February 29, 2012

My 1st day in Mexico

Alright people I'm going to try to do this every couple days while I'm here in Monterrey, Mexico!. I'll be here for 2 whole months and this is my 1st day.

Well you probly saw most of my tweets (thsts if you follow me @IamGabbyGilbert ) about my day as it was happening.  So I got to the Philly airport like 6hrs early. I caught up on my Xtreme Odd Couple Podcast w/ Steve Corino & Rob Dimension.  You can find it on www.XOCpodcast.com
Well started to fall asleep. I wake up and realize it time to check in. First flight I had an aisle seat and no one next to me but someone at the window. Which is fine cause I just need elbow room incase I puke.  Of course the 1st thing I do on the plane is check for a barf bag. Found it! So it seems everytime I am given a barf bag I don't puke. So I was happy I didn't puke but felt little bad. Got off and went straight to the other gate with just enough time to ue the bathroom and board.  OMG this plane was small. like 2 seats the aisle then 1 seat. I was the very last seat on the single side.  Which I was fine with. But my ears we popping I was feeling dizzy. I could almost feel the puke building up.  Good thing I didn't eat much. I just kept breathing and tried to take a nap.  Felt really bad by the time I got off the plane but NO PUKE!

Waiting around to get picked p made me so nervous.  How long do I sit there before I realize no one is coming and I should change my flight. I was like I will give it 24 hrs lol.  Then I tried to go online and the airport was trying to charge me. FUCK that shit.   Finally someone came for me. I was so happy to get out of the airport. They asked if I was hungry and what I eat. hahah litle do this people know I am a very picky eater and only eat like 3 things.  Well trying to be nice. "Anything is fine"  HUGH LIE! Thank god they said hamburger.Till I got to thinking how my friend Ed went to Mexico asked for a hamburger and got ham between 2 pieces of bread.(I don't eat ham)  I'm like wait we are still in Texas, they have to mean a real hamburger. fingers crossed.  Well we pass Wendys, BK, Jack in the box, another BK, Md's, another Wendys... where the fuck are we going to eat this hamburger? Now I don't speak a lick of Spanish but I can tell we are lost. I know the face. I have that face almost all day every day. So finally we pull up to something with a Wonder Woman symbol on it.  its called "Whataburger" never heard of it but it looked better then a ham sandwich. check it out on www.whataburger.com

Then we go to Walmart then across the boarder. I didn't realize it was the boarder at first. We got over in like a sec. Didn't even look at my passport or even ask our names. She opened the door said something they said no then we drove off. Felt like we just slowed down didn't stop lol  It better be that easy coming home.

So I'm so tired by this point up over 24hrs not including the mins of sleep I got at the airport and the plane.  So i try to nap in the car to randomly wake up like mins before I hear my name on the radio.  Yuppers They were talking about me and I couldn't understand any of it lol But it was freakin awesome.
Finally get to Monterrey where I was forced to eat enchalata which was kinda ok. like I eat it but would never ask for it again kinda good. Hung out at the "arena" now finally at his place where I am staying.  So tired but So excited.

I feel like I will only be here a week or a few days. Its crazy to think that I will be here for 2 months.  I think its going to go by fast.  I have an interview tomorrow on a radio station.  yup remeber I don't know any Spanish... yup this is going to be fun lol.

Well keep checking back to find out what else is going on with me in Mexico.

Oh yeah the 1st thing I saw when I crossed the board of course was a Coca-Cola truck. I laughed so hard. Plus thinking about what I just heard on XOCpdcast how Steve Corino thinks its a cult. lol well I am seeing tons of Coke stuff hear and 'm taking pix of all of it.  Then you can be the judge if you think its a cult or just yummy.

plus I'm trying to do vids of my adventure and hopefully of some matches too. So lots to look forward to.
Now to sleep awkwardly in someone else's house for the next 2 months as I did for the past 2 weeks.  This crazy thing I call life.

February 20, 2012

Keep on Keepin on...

Moving, moving, moving…
Ok so its only February and my life feels so crazy.

I am moving. Not too far. Just like the next town over.  The place I was in, is being ripped down and re built.  We can move back in when its done (whenever that may be). And I’m sure that the rent will be a lot higher.  Plus what am I supposed to do until then? Oh yeah did I mention that the Landlord only gave us 10 DAYS.  Yeah 10 freakin days.  I was so pissed. Then I realized that’s what was in the lease. But still 10 days. I rarely have things planned for the next 2 days. How am I going to find a new place to live, move all my crap, (which I’m still not done moving my stuff from my parents) oh yeah and pay for it all in 10 DAYS?  If you think that my schedule looks a little lite, its cause I have other things on my mind… like finding a place to live!
Yeah I don’t know if you know this but wrestling doesn’t pay a lot.  Which is why we need you fans to buy are pix and shirts to keep are wrestling habit going.  If it did pay I wouldn’t be working at Dicks Sporting goods. Blah
So anyway, shockingly we totally found a new place that we can afford (that’s not in the ghetto) and its bigger than our old place.  Moving up in the world. Lol But we can’t move in yet.  So what does that mean for this awesome chick?  You guessed it, I’m homeless.  Our stuff is stuffed into a 5x10 storage, and I just have whatever else fits in the car on hand, & our 2 cute dogs.  But thanks to a great friend, He is letting us stay at his place till we move in.  When is move in day? Thats right you guessed it again March 1st. Oh did I mention Steve leaves for Japan Feb 28th, & I leave for Mexico Feb 29th?  So who is moving in on move in day? Lol I guess no one haha.  Cause this is my crazy life.  But we talked to the ppl from the new place and are letting us move in a little early.  Which is awesome cause I would like to stay in my new place at least once before I leave for 2 months. Lol  Plus this is good, we can get out of Brad’s hair before he is sick of us and we lose a friend.

So now that is handled, well for now.  I can worry about Mexico.  OMG I’m going to Mexico.  One of my biggest dreams is to wrestle in Mexico. (want to know my other dreams/goals? Check out my bucketlist) Now like whats going to happen there? Am I going to be under a mask? Am I going to be myself?  Will I be the only American there?  Will anyone I’m with speak English? Because I don’t know a lick of Spanish. Someone send me Rossetta Stone for Spanish & Japanese please. Lol send it to Planet Finess lol cause I’m homeless right now haha.
Anyway I’m so excited and so nervous. But 2 months? Damn I’m so going to miss my man.  I’m worried what he is going to do to the new place, and how I have to fix it when I get back lol. I mean change it.
I love the Lucha style and can’t wait to learn more when I’m down there.  I’m going to luchafy your mind when I get back lol. But I’m excited cause unlike Japan I know I’ll like some of the food. Who doesn’t like tacos? Lol It has all the food groups in it.

Speaking of food, I can’t stop eating. Idk if its just so good or I missed it so much when I was in Japan, or its just out of boredom. I’m kinda thinking all of the above.  But I hoping this Mexico tour kicks my butt back into shape, at least kicks it back into motivated mode.  I keep hearing that I’ll lose weight there if I drink the water lol. I’ll get everything flushed out. Eww sounds awful but that’s probably what my body needs get all this junk food out of my system.
So look for a thinner, high flying, luchadora, with crazy color hair in the next 2 months. Cause you might not realize its me at 1st. So keep your eyes open. Plus don’t get sad I’ll be keeping up on my “Gabbin’ w/ Gabby” vids.  And if you want to book me for show when I get back just email me at: Gabby@GabbyGilbert.com

And I’m sorry to say I won’t be in the Comedy March Maddness this year.  But I’m sure I will have lots of jokes when I get back from Mexico.  So be sure to check out my stand up comedy when I get back too.

Oh I know that I promised you guys “Pots, Pans, & Pro Wrestling”  I don’t think you will see any till I get back. Plus my new kitchen will be awesome for it!!!

Check you Later!

February 11, 2012

Gabbin' with Gabby eps 4

Hey check out my new hair color in this episode of GwG.  Plus hear all the gossip with ME, Gabby!

Do you like the color? Comment and let me know.  Maybe I'll keep it, maybe I'll change it.
Have gossip for me? or stuff you want me to talk about, let me know.